Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Swandro-Orkney Coastal Archaeology Trust uses and protects any information that you give Swandro-Orkney Coastal Archaeology Trust when you use this website. The Swandro-Orkney Coastal Archaeology Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Swandro-Orkney Coastal Archaeology Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/18

 

PRINCIPLES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • We will never spam you with irrelevant emails.

  • You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time.

  • You have the right to remove any information we hold on you.

  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information.

  • We will only collect and process your personal data when absolutely necessary.

 

RELEVANT PRIVACY LEGISLATION

In line with our internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:

UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

The compliance of this website with the above policies will likely mean this website is compliant with data protection and privacy legislation around the world.

WHO ARE WE?

Website address: swandro.co.uk
Name: Swandro-Orkney Coastal Archaeology Trust

Data protection officer: Caz Mamwell

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

If you contact us by email we will retain a copy of your email on our secure server and use your name and email address to respond to your query.

If you make a donation via our TotalGiving donation portal you have the option to remain anonymous, in which case no personal information about you will be stored. If you choose to provide your details during the donation process including adding yourself to our mailing list, these details will be stored securely in our account on TotalGiving's secure server. If you have chosen to opt in to our mailing list during the donation process we will add you to our Mailchimp email newsletter list, from which you may unsubscribe at any time.

 

MAIL NEWSLETTER

If you choose to join our mailing list via the 'subscribe to our newsletter' button on our website, your email address will be stored in Mailchimp. Mailchimp is a third-party data processor. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us. 

 

WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to better understand how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

If you email us we collect information about you to respond to your query. Specifically, we use your information for:

  • Replying to your initial contact

  • Internal record keeping

  • You may opt-out at any stage from within an email received or by contacting us directly. A member of our team may contact you to respond to your enquiry.

  • We will not share your information with third parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. You can enable or disable your cookie settings on our website at any time.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit allaboutcookies.org.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us.

  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us.

  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you.

  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records.

  • To exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@swandro.co.uk  We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us by email info@swandro.co.uk if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  • Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Visit our YouTube channel
  • Follow us on Instagram

Swandro - Orkney Coastal Archaeology Trust Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation No: SC047002 

Patron: His Royal Highness The Prince Charles, the Duke of Rothesay

Registered office: Bayview Birsay Orkney KW17 2LR   email: info@swandro.co.uk